United ISD

Webb County · 52 campuses

United ISD has 40,672 students in 52 campuses (2025).

State rating

2024
A
90
2025
A
90
2026
A
90

Scaled score out of 100. 2026 ratings can change on appeal.

TEA's full 2024-25 report for United ISD (PDF)

TEA measures, latest year

Latest year per measure, by student group. Dashes are groups the state masked for privacy, not zeros.
MeasureYearAllBlackHispanicWhiteLow-income
Graduation rate202496.5%–96.6%100%96%
College/career/military ready202495.4%–95.4%100%94.8%
Algebra I proficiency202562.5%–69.7%57.1%59.3%
Biology proficiency202565.9%–65.7%84.2%59.6%
English II proficiency202563.8%–63.5%75%57.5%
Grade 3 math202351.3%–50.5%–46.1%
Grade 4 math202353.9%–52%–48%
Grade 5 math202358.6%–59.6%–52.9%
Grade 6 math202344.6%–47.4%–39.6%
Grade 7 math202339.8%–40.1%80%32.9%
Grade 8 math202358.9%–60%–55.7%
Grade 3 reading202357.9%–57.3%–52.5%
Grade 4 reading202353.9%–51.7%–48.4%
Grade 5 reading202363%–64.8%–57.1%
Grade 6 reading202357.8%–60.7%–51.3%
Grade 7 reading202360.2%–59.9%80%53.7%
Grade 8 reading202367.2%–66.6%90.9%61.8%
Advanced course completion202475.8%–75.8%70%73.1%
Took an AP/IB course202459.6%–59.5%83.3%54.5%
Took an AP/IB exam202414.9%–14.7%23.3%13.5%
Passed an AP/IB exam202460.4%–47.9%57.1%61%

Campus by campus

Students enrolled in 2024-25 and the share in each group. Tap a column to sort.

Amparo Gutierrez Elementary38197.6%0.3%1.8%0.3%0%81.4%37.5%25.5%
Antonio Gonzalez Middle66499.1%0%0.3%0.6%0%90.2%46.5%22.9%
Barbara Fasken Elementary70397.9%0.3%0.7%0.7%0.3%69.8%59.3%16.5%
Bonnie L Garcia Elementary62999.4%0%0.6%0%0%76.6%48.2%21.9%
Charles Borchers Elementary45499.1%0%0.7%0.2%0%54.8%37.2%21.8%
Clark Elementary35499.4%0.3%0.3%0%0%89.3%49.7%28.8%
Clark Middle54396.9%0%2.8%0%0.2%83.4%45.9%21.4%
Col Santos Benavides Elementary78893.9%1%1.4%3.2%0.5%36.5%40.6%13.3%
Dr Malakoff Elementary59497.5%0%1.2%0.3%1%56.4%53.9%20.5%
Elias Herrera Middle1,14697.6%0.3%1.1%0.9%0%46.4%23.7%15.3%
Finley Elementary46999.1%0.2%0.6%0%0%80.8%51.6%23%
Franklin D Roosevelt Elementary61299.8%0%0.2%0%0%97.2%57.8%12.1%
Freedom Elementary64999.8%0%0.2%0%0%89.1%57.6%21%
George Washington Middle57999.1%0.3%0.5%0%0%75%44.7%17.3%
Henry Cuellar Elementary42999.5%0.2%0.2%0%0%94.6%59.9%33.6%
John B Alexander High School3,17098.7%0%0.5%0.6%0%53.3%19.5%9%
John W Arndt Elementary76499.1%0.3%0.7%0%0%94.5%51.2%16.5%
Juan Roberto Ramirez Middle52198.3%0.4%1.3%0%0%78.5%45.3%17.7%
Juarez/Lincoln Elementary53499.6%0%0.4%0%0%93.4%68%25.7%
Judith Zaffirini Elementary61198%0.2%0.5%1.1%0.2%82.7%47.8%18.5%
Julia Bird Jones Muller Elementary76498%0.4%1.4%0%0.1%81.8%58.6%16.6%
Juvenille Justice Alternative Program12100%0%0%0%0%75%58.3%33.3%
Kazen Elementary36599.2%0.5%0%0%0%86.8%52.3%23.3%
Kennedy Zapata Elementary335100%0%0%0%0%97%63.6%27.8%
Lamar Bruni Vergara Middle75799.3%0%0.7%0%0%92.7%47.6%22.7%
Los Obispos Middle620100%0%0%0%0%92.9%54%17.9%
Lyndon B Johnson3,24099.7%0%0.1%0.2%0%89.7%43.7%16.2%
Matias De Llano Elementary45297.8%0%1.1%1.1%0%64.8%42.7%24.6%
Newman Elementary36499.5%0%0.3%0.3%0%88.7%46.2%21.4%
Nye Elementary68198.2%0%0.7%0.7%0.3%76.8%46.1%19.7%
Prada Elementary78599.5%0%0.5%0%0%93.6%52.6%19.5%
Radcliffe & Sue Killam Elementary62698.7%0%1%0.2%0.2%89.9%53.8%28.3%
Raul Perales Middle64899.4%0%0.6%0%0%80.7%46%16.5%
Ricardo Molina Middle76999.9%0%0%0%0.1%90.4%49%19%
Roberto J Santos Elementary58296.6%0%1.7%1.4%0%62.7%41.9%16.3%
Rodolfo C Centeno Elementary81599.4%0%0.6%0%0%87.7%53.7%17.5%
Ruiz Elementary66099.4%0%0.6%0%0%85.5%43%22%
Salinas Elementary85299.6%0.1%0.2%0%0%82.2%46.6%19.2%
Salvador Garcia Middle36199.4%0%0.6%0%0%98.1%74.2%29.6%
San Isidro Elementary79295.8%0.3%2.4%1.4%0%36%34.2%15.9%
Sigifredo Perez Elementary58599.8%0%0.2%0%0%90.9%61%25%
Trautmann Elementary65997.3%0%2%0.5%0.3%61.9%26.6%18.4%
Trautmann Middle75698.5%0%0.9%0.4%0.1%58.6%21.6%11.2%
United High School3,46397.5%0.2%1.6%0.5%0.2%58.8%21.5%11.6%
United Middle99997.9%0.2%1.2%0.7%0%45.3%20.2%12.1%
United South High School3,25299.5%0.1%0.2%0.2%0%82.3%35%12.9%
United South Middle86999.7%0.2%0.1%0%0%79.2%40.7%18.2%
United Step Academy167100%0%0%0%0%84.4%53.9%25.7%
Veterans Memorial Elementary81099.1%0%0.7%0%0.1%91.9%51%21%
Youth Recovery Home1580%6.7%13.3%0%0%93.3%13.3%26.7%
Youth Village Detention Center1693.8%0%6.3%0%0%100%93.8%18.8%

– means TEA masked the number (a small group) or does not report it for that campus. Source: TEA TAPR 2024-25.

Campus ratings

Data: Texas Education Agency (A-F ratings 2024-2026, TAPR).