Wichita Falls ISD

Wichita County · 36 campuses

Wichita Falls ISD has 19,251 students in 36 campuses (2025).

State rating

2024
C
72
2025
D
68
2026
C
75

Scaled score out of 100. 2026 ratings can change on appeal.

TEA's full 2024-25 report for Wichita Falls ISD (PDF)

TEA measures, latest year

Latest year per measure, by student group. Dashes are groups the state masked for privacy, not zeros.
MeasureYearAllBlackHispanicWhiteLow-income
Graduation rate202395.7%95.8%93.9%97.1%94.1%
College/career/military ready202367.8%46.6%66.8%74.3%61.1%
Algebra I proficiency202520.3%10.7%19.3%24.7%15.1%
Biology proficiency202548.7%25.9%41%61.4%36.3%
English II proficiency202543.5%22.3%39.4%56.4%33.9%
Grade 3 math202335.9%7.1%29.1%52.5%27.3%
Grade 4 math202335.5%26.4%30%45.7%26.3%
Grade 5 math202342.7%31.9%34.4%53.5%32.6%
Grade 6 math202335.8%19.5%28.5%44.8%26.6%
Grade 7 math202341.2%15.6%32.4%53.4%25.5%
Grade 8 math202341.8%35.9%39.2%47.1%35.8%
Grade 3 reading202339.6%18.4%30.9%54.3%31.4%
Grade 4 reading202337.1%29.8%27.4%50.3%24.3%
Grade 5 reading202344.4%35.9%35.1%54.6%32.9%
Grade 6 reading202337.9%22.1%29.2%48%27.7%
Grade 7 reading202339.2%19.6%30.3%48.5%25%
Grade 8 reading202343.7%24.8%38.4%53.3%33.5%
Advanced course completion202361.8%45.3%56.4%70.7%51.7%
Took an AP/IB course202325.6%12%17.6%36%15%
Took an AP/IB exam202313.8%3.8%9.8%18.8%6.9%
Passed an AP/IB exam202365.7%–47.1%72%56.5%

Campus by campus

Students enrolled in 2024-25 and the share in each group. Tap a column to sort.

Barwise Middle1,16450.9%8.8%31.4%0.8%7%71.7%21.8%22%
Booker T Washington Elementary37729.2%45.9%16.2%0%8.5%95.8%3.2%23.9%
Brook Village Early Childhood19669.9%8.2%12.2%1%8.7%97.4%27%1.5%
Burgess Elementary34532.2%33%23.2%0.6%10.1%87.5%1.4%30.7%
Crockett Elementary47743.2%7.8%39%1.5%8.4%69.4%3.4%22%
Cunningham School43636%7.1%46.1%0.5%9.4%66.7%5%44%
Fain Elementary42930.5%16.8%38%0.9%13.3%67.1%1.9%22.8%
Fowler Elementary49029.8%9%50.2%3.7%6.9%53.3%6.3%17.3%
Franklin Elementary44234.2%10.4%44.6%1.4%9.5%52.3%4.3%23.8%
Haynes Head Start28243.6%25.2%22.7%0.4%7.8%100%13.8%10.3%
Hirschi Middle46440.5%32.8%19.6%0.4%6.5%92.7%17.7%25%
Jefferson Elementary32235.4%12.7%41.9%2.8%6.2%64.3%6.8%25.8%
Legacy High School1,85740.3%19.7%33.5%1.1%4.7%64.9%10.8%15.3%
McNiel Middle99626.6%8.9%50.8%4.1%9.2%51.7%5.8%23.1%
Memorial High School1,64937.4%8.1%43.7%3.9%6.2%51.6%8.4%14.4%
Milam Elementary42837.4%11.2%38.3%1.4%10.7%62.1%3.7%30.4%
Scotland Park Elementary54259.4%18.5%14.9%0%7%95.4%27.3%17%
Sheppard Afb Elementary31216.7%10.6%59%1.9%11.2%18.6%8.7%12.2%
Southern Hills Elementary52167%9.2%18.4%0.8%4.4%82.7%33.6%17.9%
West Foundation Elementary37821.2%6.3%52.4%10.3%9%39.9%9.3%23.8%
Wichita County Juvenile Justice Aep1513.3%33.3%46.7%0%6.7%66.7%6.7%46.7%
Zundelowitz Elementary51472.4%7.6%14.6%0.8%4.5%90.9%43.4%23.9%

– means TEA masked the number (a small group) or does not report it for that campus. Source: TEA TAPR 2024-25.

Campus ratings

Data: Texas Education Agency (A-F ratings 2024-2026, TAPR).