Georgetown ISD

Williamson County · 23 campuses

Georgetown ISD has 14,242 students in 23 campuses (2025).

State rating

2024
C
73
2025
C
76
2026
B
80

Scaled score out of 100. 2026 ratings can change on appeal.

TEA's full 2024-25 report for Georgetown ISD (PDF)

TEA measures, latest year

Latest year per measure, by student group. Dashes are groups the state masked for privacy, not zeros.
MeasureYearAllBlackHispanicWhiteLow-income
Graduation rate202495.9%97.9%95.3%97.3%95.2%
College/career/military ready202479.4%76%71.3%86.4%68.1%
Algebra I proficiency202524.1%14.8%17.5%35.9%17%
Biology proficiency202565.3%53.8%50.6%82.4%48.1%
English II proficiency202556.7%44.6%43.8%76.4%37.2%
Grade 3 math202337.4%25%25.6%47.1%23.1%
Grade 4 math202340.3%22.2%29.5%52.8%20.7%
Grade 5 math202338.3%10.7%26.9%51.6%22.9%
Grade 6 math202326.4%19.2%15.9%36.3%14.7%
Grade 7 math202331.2%7.4%17.9%48.8%14.7%
Grade 8 math202341.6%13.7%31.6%54.5%27%
Grade 3 reading202346%30%33.4%58.6%32.1%
Grade 4 reading202344.1%44.4%30.1%58.3%23.6%
Grade 5 reading202346.7%32.1%36.6%58%30.1%
Grade 6 reading202345.9%32.1%32.6%58.6%27.1%
Grade 7 reading202351.3%36%35.8%66.9%32.2%
Grade 8 reading202357.8%36.5%45.9%72.4%42%
Advanced course completion202455.7%57.3%45.9%64.8%40.8%
Took an AP/IB course202443.8%42%30.4%55.7%28.9%
Took an AP/IB exam202419.2%19.6%10.6%27%8.5%
Passed an AP/IB exam202475.1%81.8%65.3%76.8%75.4%

Campus by campus

Students enrolled in 2024-25 and the share in each group. Tap a column to sort.

Annie Purl Elementary69069.4%5.4%18.3%2%3.2%72%43.3%30.9%
Carver Elementary70938.9%14.8%29.6%8.9%7.6%42.6%14.5%22.3%
Charles A Forbes Middle80248.9%5.1%39.7%1.4%4.6%46%22.7%24.1%
Chip Richarte High School9248.9%5.4%42.4%1.1%2.2%34.8%16.3%14.1%
Douglas Benold Middle72028.8%4.7%59.3%1.8%5%21.3%7.5%16.9%
East View High School2,20252.4%8%31.2%3%4.9%37.8%20.3%13.9%
Frost Elementary28946%8.7%37.7%1.7%5.5%61.6%4.2%29.8%
George Wagner Middle83753.6%5.1%31.3%4.3%4.8%43.6%22.5%19.5%
Georgetown Alter Prog2850%17.9%25%7.1%0%46.4%17.9%32.1%
Georgetown High School2,05835.2%5%54.2%1.7%3.5%24%9.8%13.2%
James E Mitchell Elementary68246.3%7.6%35.5%3.5%6.9%42.2%11.4%22.7%
James Tippit Middle72747.9%10.9%29.7%5.1%5.8%43.2%21.2%18.8%
Jo Ann Ford Elementary50223.3%2.8%62.9%4%6.6%14.7%4.2%19.7%
Pat Cooper Elementary62859.1%9.1%23.9%2.7%4.6%66.9%30.4%17.2%
Raye McCoy Elementary48324.2%2.5%63.6%2.9%6%23.4%3.7%29.6%
S T E P - C O R E425%25%25%0%25%0%0%50%
S T E P - Detention450%50%0%0%0%0%50%75%
S T E P - J J A E P250%0%50%0%0%50%50%50%
San Gabriel Elementary32126.5%4%48.3%14.3%6.2%14%9%16.5%
Village Elementary48550.9%1.9%41.4%2.9%2.5%42.7%36.1%20.6%
Williams Elementary72670.5%4.8%16.1%4.5%2.6%61.6%46.3%20.4%
Wolf Ranch Elementary86229.4%8.7%40%13%7.8%22.4%15.9%14.5%

– means TEA masked the number (a small group) or does not report it for that campus. Source: TEA TAPR 2024-25.

Campus ratings

Data: Texas Education Agency (A-F ratings 2024-2026, TAPR).