Hutto ISD

Williamson County · 16 campuses

Hutto ISD has 10,669 students in 16 campuses (2025).

State rating

2024
C
77
2025
C
76
2026
C
75

Scaled score out of 100. 2026 ratings can change on appeal.

TEA's full 2024-25 report for Hutto ISD (PDF)

TEA measures, latest year

Latest year per measure, by student group. Dashes are groups the state masked for privacy, not zeros.
MeasureYearAllBlackHispanicWhiteLow-income
Graduation rate202493.5%92.4%92.5%94.2%90.1%
College/career/military ready202478%80.8%76.1%80.1%73.4%
Algebra I proficiency202536.5%33.3%31.5%42.5%31.3%
Biology proficiency202570.1%68.3%61.5%81.7%63.1%
English II proficiency202550.2%41.7%44.8%59.9%41.9%
Grade 3 math202345.1%31%39%55.1%33.3%
Grade 4 math202343.8%37.8%36.8%55.4%27.8%
Grade 5 math202341.9%21.3%40%48%31.6%
Grade 6 math202334.6%26.3%30.5%41.8%26.1%
Grade 7 math202320.3%13.4%14.7%29%16.4%
Grade 8 math202338.3%27.4%33.6%49.5%31.1%
Grade 3 reading202354.8%44%52.4%59.9%43.8%
Grade 4 reading202349.9%46.3%44.9%59.5%36.9%
Grade 5 reading202355.6%45.9%51.6%58.9%49.3%
Grade 6 reading202354.8%50.6%50.5%61.9%44.5%
Grade 7 reading202350.6%41.1%47.1%55.6%38.5%
Grade 8 reading202358%48%54.4%66.1%49.2%
Advanced course completion202475.8%72%75%77.2%68.5%
Took an AP/IB course202438.6%27.4%34.3%48%28.4%
Took an AP/IB exam202419.7%19.8%16.1%22.9%14.9%
Passed an AP/IB exam202447.8%21.2%45.4%54.3%40%

Campus by campus

Students enrolled in 2024-25 and the share in each group. Tap a column to sort.

Benjamin Doc Kerley Elementary80541.6%14.8%30.2%5.8%6.8%39.4%17.3%19.3%
Cottonwood Creek Elementary92351.2%12.6%24.6%4.3%6.8%47%28.7%19.2%
Farley Middle67348%15.5%26.2%1.9%8%42.3%11.9%18.1%
Gus Almquist95047.3%13.2%28.2%4%7.1%40%17.1%18.9%
Howard Norman Elementary55340.5%13.9%34.2%3.6%7.8%40.7%10.1%22.4%
Hutto Elementary81942.4%13.6%31.6%5.9%5.9%34.8%10.4%14.4%
Hutto High School2,30849%15.4%26.4%2.9%5.7%37.5%15.6%13.9%
Hutto Middle74445.8%14.1%28.2%4%7%41.5%12.9%18.3%
Hutto Ninth Grade Center80749.2%13.9%25.5%2.7%7.7%41.4%14.4%13.1%
Hutto Virtual Academy4020%10%55%0%15%25%2.5%12.5%
Nadine Johnson Elementary54542.4%13.4%32.1%3.9%7.9%38.7%8.3%20.7%
Ray Elementary79157.3%12.3%21.9%2.7%4.9%54%31.4%13.7%
Step - Core10%100%0%0%0%100%0%100%
Step --Detention20%50%50%0%0%50%0%50%
Veterans Hill Elementary70648.6%11%22.7%12.2%4.5%43.5%40.1%19.3%

– means TEA masked the number (a small group) or does not report it for that campus. Source: TEA TAPR 2024-25.

Campus ratings

Data: Texas Education Agency (A-F ratings 2024-2026, TAPR).