Jarrell ISD

Williamson County · 9 campuses

Jarrell ISD has 4,566 students in 9 campuses (2025).

State rating

2024
D
69
2025
C
70
2026
C
74

Scaled score out of 100. 2026 ratings can change on appeal.

TEA's full 2024-25 report for Jarrell ISD (PDF)

TEA measures, latest year

Latest year per measure, by student group. Dashes are groups the state masked for privacy, not zeros.
MeasureYearAllBlackHispanicWhiteLow-income
Graduation rate202497.4%94.1%97.2%98.3%99.1%
College/career/military ready202477%87.5%75.9%75%73.6%
Algebra I proficiency202515.4%15%14.4%19.2%13.3%
Biology proficiency202548.9%46.7%43.4%62.1%44.6%
English II proficiency202549.8%55.3%42.9%67.1%47.1%
Grade 3 math202324.6%25%21.4%24.6%21.6%
Grade 4 math202328.6%33.3%20%43.5%23.6%
Grade 5 math202330.8%0%33.3%31.7%25.6%
Grade 6 math202320.2%15.8%16.7%26.9%19.7%
Grade 7 math20238.8%6.3%7.7%11.9%9.4%
Grade 8 math202336.5%34.8%33.9%37.7%37.1%
Grade 3 reading202329.1%26.3%24.1%35.4%25.1%
Grade 4 reading202326.1%5.6%20.5%42.9%18.7%
Grade 5 reading202336.3%8.3%35.3%38.3%31.9%
Grade 6 reading202337.5%52.6%31%41.5%31.9%
Grade 7 reading202327.1%20%28.9%22.7%27.5%
Grade 8 reading202357.4%60.9%50%66.7%52.4%
Advanced course completion202452.5%45.5%51%58.5%48.2%
Took an AP/IB course202439.3%25%38.9%43.3%38.8%
Took an AP/IB exam202414.9%9.5%14.6%17.9%13.8%
Passed an AP/IB exam202431.3%–40.5%13.6%39.5%

Campus by campus

Students enrolled in 2024-25 and the share in each group. Tap a column to sort.

Double Creek Elementary77763.6%5.5%24.8%0.5%4.5%69.5%31.3%17.5%
Igo Elementary64154.9%11.7%22.8%2.2%7.3%63.8%27.1%21.2%
Jarrell Elementary71658.4%9.4%24.9%1.3%5.4%64.1%27.5%18%
Jarrell High School1,09958.2%10.2%24.2%1.9%5%58.1%24.8%17.4%
Jarrell Middle89962.3%8.2%22.1%1.2%5.5%62.8%27.4%20.8%
S T E P - Detention2100%0%0%0%0%100%0%0%
S T E P - J J A E P20%50%0%0%50%50%0%0%

– means TEA masked the number (a small group) or does not report it for that campus. Source: TEA TAPR 2024-25.

Campus ratings

Data: Texas Education Agency (A-F ratings 2024-2026, TAPR).