Leander ISD

Williamson County · 53 campuses

Leander ISD has 42,581 students in 53 campuses (2025).

State rating

2024
B
86
2025
B
88
2026
B
87

Scaled score out of 100. 2026 ratings can change on appeal.

TEA's full 2024-25 report for Leander ISD (PDF)

TEA measures, latest year

Latest year per measure, by student group. Dashes are groups the state masked for privacy, not zeros.
MeasureYearAllBlackHispanicWhiteLow-income
Graduation rate202498.2%97.1%97.4%98.7%96%
College/career/military ready202485.8%72.9%77.6%88.8%69.5%
Algebra I proficiency202540.3%26%31.2%43.8%26.9%
Biology proficiency202580.1%–66.2%84.1%56.4%
English II proficiency202573.2%57.4%57.2%78.8%50.4%
Grade 3 math202354.4%25%40.7%55.7%29.6%
Grade 4 math202353.6%14%39.9%55.1%27.2%
Grade 5 math202360.7%39.2%48.4%62.6%33.9%
Grade 6 math202357.2%41.6%41.4%58.7%30%
Grade 7 math202335.8%12.2%27.4%41.7%18.5%
Grade 8 math202367.7%39%53.4%70.1%41.7%
Grade 3 reading202363%39.1%52.7%63.7%40.1%
Grade 4 reading202364.4%31.6%50.7%67%37.7%
Grade 5 reading202371.4%55.7%59.2%74.4%44.5%
Grade 6 reading202366%53.2%53.8%67.4%39.7%
Grade 7 reading202370.2%47.6%58.5%72.8%44.7%
Grade 8 reading202372.4%57.1%59.7%75%48.3%
Advanced course completion202469%47.7%59%70.1%45.7%
Took an AP/IB course202468.3%53.6%56.5%69.8%45.5%
Took an AP/IB exam202444.2%25.8%31.5%42.3%22.5%
Passed an AP/IB exam202480%52.6%73.6%79.6%68.8%

Campus by campus

Students enrolled in 2024-25 and the share in each group. Tap a column to sort.

Ada Mae Faubion Elementary33941.9%5.3%40.4%4.7%7.7%36.3%23.6%23%
Artie L Henry Middle1,34728.7%4.2%40.2%20%6.7%16.8%13.4%15%
Bagdad Elementary69762.7%3.7%21.2%8.6%3.3%45.8%54.8%20.8%
Block House Creek Elementary46828%4.1%51.9%5.8%10.3%19.7%5.6%20.1%
C C Mason Elementary68618.7%4.7%46.4%22.7%7%16.2%11.1%16.6%
Canyon Ridge Middle96314.3%1.9%58%16.9%8.6%4.4%4%13.3%
Cedar Park High School2,15523.1%3.3%55.7%11.9%5.7%11.7%5.9%13.1%
Cedar Park Middle1,36422.6%2.3%57.8%9.5%7.8%12.5%7%16.9%
Charlotte Cox Elementary53421.5%3%42.5%22.7%9.7%16.9%27%15.7%
Christine Camacho Elementary61738.1%7.6%43.8%4.5%5.7%37.6%11.8%27.2%
Cypress Elementary50522%2%60.8%4.8%10.1%18.2%10.9%15.6%
Deer Creek Elementary63717.6%2.4%52.1%20.3%7.2%8.5%22.3%12.9%
Donald Lewis Hisle52916.3%5.9%29.1%39.3%8.9%15.1%36.9%14.4%
Early College High School26725.5%8.2%45.7%13.1%6.7%19.5%7.1%8.6%
Florence W Stiles Middle1,49312.3%2.7%32.2%47%5.3%4%7.4%10.2%
Four Points Middle58128.9%11.4%43.5%6.5%9.6%27%8.8%15.1%
Glenn High School2,02437.5%8.1%38.6%8.7%6.5%23.5%10.1%15.9%
Grandview Hills Elementary38828.1%18.8%34%9.5%9%40.2%14.7%20.1%
Jim Plain Elementary69930%9.3%42.1%8.9%9.4%24%14.9%21.2%
Knox Wiley Middle91626.2%4.5%42.4%18.9%7.9%17.8%7.3%20.3%
Larkspur Elementary83025.2%5.9%43.3%16.9%7.8%16.6%17.2%19.8%
Laura Welch Bush Elementary50317.5%1%51.5%21.3%8.2%4.2%16.9%14.1%
Leander Extended Opportunity6741.8%11.9%35.8%6%1.5%31.3%11.9%28.4%
Leander High School2,13032.1%4.6%46.1%10.4%6.2%19.4%10.4%15.7%
Leander Middle87037.2%5.5%41%9.7%6.1%25.3%12.6%22.1%
Lois F Giddens Elementary46327.2%9.9%33.5%16%12.7%43%23.5%24.8%
Monta Jane Akin Elementary86915.1%2.2%36.1%40%6.2%4.1%19%15.7%
New Hope High School6538.5%4.6%52.3%3.1%1.5%16.9%7.7%20%
North Elementary73626.5%5.4%45.9%12.9%8.3%18.3%16.4%15.8%
Officer Leonard A Reed Elementary63561.7%6.3%20.3%7.1%4.3%38.9%46.5%21.6%
Parkside Elementary8049%2.4%32.7%49.3%6.2%3.1%19.7%12.2%
Patricia Knowles Elementary68365.9%1.8%24.7%3.5%3.7%45.8%50.8%26.2%
Pauline Naumann Elementary47224.2%7%51.3%7.8%9.5%28.8%13.8%19.5%
Pleasant Hill Elementary71922.8%4.7%42.7%20.4%8.8%22.1%20.2%21.4%
River Place Elementary58727.3%9.9%45.8%6.5%10.6%30%8.3%22.7%
River Ridge Elementary3689%3%63%15.5%9.5%2.4%5.2%15.8%
Ronald Reagan Elementary79815.2%3.3%42.5%31.3%7.5%14.2%30.2%14.4%
Rouse High School2,26019.2%3.6%45.7%25.6%5.6%8.1%4.5%11.9%
Running Brushy Middle1,11933.2%5.6%41.4%13.3%6.2%21.9%11.3%18.6%
Rutledge Elementary85220.5%2.5%30%40.4%6.3%6.2%29.2%11.6%
Stacy Kaye Danielson Middle1,18036.3%7.7%36.2%13.6%5.8%21.4%11.9%19.5%
Steiner Ranch Elementary41622.1%4.8%52.6%12%8.4%11.8%8.9%18.8%
Step - Core450%25%25%0%0%0%0%100%
Step - Detention366.7%0%33.3%0%0%33.3%0%33.3%
Tarvin Elementary83511.6%2.5%24.8%54.5%5.4%5.3%32.5%12.5%
Vandegrift High School2,43417.3%4.4%56.6%15.4%6.1%8.1%2.7%8.5%
Vista Ridge High School2,47826.4%3.6%42.7%21.2%5.5%10.3%8.6%11.9%
Westside Elementary50319.7%2%61.4%9.9%6.8%9.9%6.6%16.7%
Whitestone Elementary85334.8%2.7%44.9%12.1%5.2%18.2%21.5%18.6%
William J Winkley Elementary76220.2%4.2%50.3%17.2%7.7%12.1%11.4%17.3%

– means TEA masked the number (a small group) or does not report it for that campus. Source: TEA TAPR 2024-25.

Campus ratings

Data: Texas Education Agency (A-F ratings 2024-2026, TAPR).