Zapata County ISD

Zapata County · 6 campuses

Zapata County ISD has 3,282 students in 6 campuses (2025).

State rating

2024
C
77
2025
B
82
2026
B
86

Scaled score out of 100. 2026 ratings can change on appeal.

TEA's full 2024-25 report for Zapata County ISD (PDF)

TEA measures, latest year

Latest year per measure, by student group. Dashes are groups the state masked for privacy, not zeros.
MeasureYearAllBlackHispanicWhiteLow-income
Graduation rate202496.4%–––96.2%
College/career/military ready202491.1%–––90.9%
Algebra I proficiency202551.3%–––47.3%
Biology proficiency202547%–––43.5%
English II proficiency202540.5%–––38.3%
Grade 3 math202348.3%–44.8%–44.9%
Grade 4 math202355.9%–55.9%–54.2%
Grade 5 math202351.5%–51.5%–50%
Grade 6 math202323.6%–––22.4%
Grade 7 math202322.6%–––17.6%
Grade 8 math202344.2%–––38.1%
Grade 3 reading202343.5%–46.3%–39.2%
Grade 4 reading202338.3%–38.3%–35.8%
Grade 5 reading202342.2%–42.2%–39.7%
Grade 6 reading202337.2%–––34.3%
Grade 7 reading202336.1%–––29.8%
Grade 8 reading202346.8%–––40.4%
Advanced course completion202478.9%–79%–78.8%
Took an AP/IB course202448.6%–––46.8%
Took an AP/IB exam202418%–18%–16.3%
Passed an AP/IB exam202433%–––32.9%

Campus by campus

Students enrolled in 2024-25 and the share in each group. Tap a column to sort.

Benavides Elementary51100%0%0%0%0%86.3%17.6%25.5%
Fidel and Andrea R Villarreal Elementary44099.8%0%0.2%0%0%93.4%37.5%21.1%
Zapata High School1,06599.2%0%0.6%0.2%0%88.5%33.8%15.8%
Zapata Middle73099.5%0.1%0.1%0%0.3%88.2%30.5%17.9%
Zapata North Elementary57099.8%0.2%0%0%0%88.6%21.4%15.6%
Zapata South Elementary426100%0%0%0%0%86.9%23.9%16.9%

– means TEA masked the number (a small group) or does not report it for that campus. Source: TEA TAPR 2024-25.

Campus ratings

Data: Texas Education Agency (A-F ratings 2024-2026, TAPR).