Alvin ISD

Brazoria County · 38 campuses

Alvin ISD has 30,502 students in 38 campuses (2025).

State rating

2024
B
81
2025
B
84
2026
B
86

Scaled score out of 100. 2026 ratings can change on appeal.

TEA's full 2024-25 report for Alvin ISD (PDF)

TEA measures, latest year

Latest year per measure, by student group. Dashes are groups the state masked for privacy, not zeros.
MeasureYearAllBlackHispanicWhiteLow-income
Graduation rate202498.5%98.5%97.9%99%97.8%
College/career/military ready202480.8%74%79.6%86.3%77.2%
Algebra I proficiency202542.2%41.9%38.7%45.6%36.4%
Biology proficiency202574.4%68.4%68.8%84.5%63.6%
English II proficiency202560.3%56.6%52.1%67.8%48%
Grade 3 math202350.2%44.2%42.3%53.8%38.9%
Grade 4 math202357.5%56.2%48.7%61.1%43.4%
Grade 5 math202337.1%33.4%33.8%39.5%30.5%
Grade 6 math202345.2%34.5%34.8%49.7%32.2%
Grade 7 math202341%33.9%35.7%49.1%32.3%
Grade 8 math202361%50.9%53.7%68.3%47.2%
Grade 3 reading202356.4%54.7%46.4%62.2%43.6%
Grade 4 reading202356%52.6%46.2%62.1%41.7%
Grade 5 reading202363%60.6%54.7%68.9%50.5%
Grade 6 reading202360.2%57.5%50.9%66%48.5%
Grade 7 reading202361.7%61%50.9%69.2%48.5%
Grade 8 reading202363.4%61.9%55.1%67.3%50.8%
Advanced course completion202460.4%57.6%52.1%66.7%50%
Took an AP/IB course202447.3%37.6%44.2%51.5%36.9%
Took an AP/IB exam202424.7%16.3%17.8%29.8%15%
Passed an AP/IB exam202466.2%45.8%58.8%71%53.2%

Campus by campus

Students enrolled in 2024-25 and the share in each group. Tap a column to sort.

Adapt8957.3%23.6%15.7%2.2%1.1%75.3%22.5%11.2%
Alvin Elementary72168.1%1.7%26.2%0.6%3.2%77.7%40.2%18.3%
Alvin High School2,75558.7%3.2%34.8%1.5%1.6%61.6%15.9%14.4%
Alvin Junior High71654.9%4.2%38.1%0.8%1.8%69.3%16.9%22.3%
Barbara Bennett Elementary33145.3%19.9%20.5%8.2%4.8%58.6%16.6%26%
Bel Nafegar Sanchez Elementary71349.1%34.8%10.7%2.2%3.1%63.1%25.5%17.1%
Bill Hasse Elementary57255.2%5.1%35%0.2%4.2%71.9%6.3%25.3%
Bob and Betty Nelson Elementary65044%2.6%44.5%5.4%3.4%60.3%8%21.4%
Brazoria Co J J A E P1100%0%0%0%0%100%0%0%
Don Jeter Elementary79747.4%37.1%4.8%7%2.9%71.6%32.9%15.3%
Dr Ronald E McNair Junior High1,03323%30.2%13.9%28.1%4.7%26%7.8%10.3%
E C Mason Elementary68952%19.9%18.7%4.9%4.2%57.8%28.7%17.4%
Fairview Junior High64453.7%2.5%40.2%1.2%1.6%68%14.8%24.4%
G W Harby Junior High78166.6%3.7%25.6%1.2%2.3%66.6%24.7%17.3%
Glenn York Elementary75621.4%29.6%15.2%26.2%7%21%17.9%11.1%
Hood-Case Elementary69063.5%2%31.9%1.4%1.2%67.8%31%20.6%
Iowa Colony High School1,77939.6%40.4%11.1%6%2.6%51.6%15%11.6%
Iowa Colony Junior High69937.8%39.9%11.4%6.6%3.7%58.4%14%17.2%
Jackie Doucet Caffey Junior High54043.3%33.7%12.8%6.7%3%48.3%16.1%12.8%
Laura Ingalls Wilder Elementary67617%39.5%14.3%20.3%8.3%34.3%14.9%13.3%
Manvel High School2,23040%41.1%9.3%6.4%2.7%51.2%14.8%13%
Manvel Junior High70528.9%40.7%16.7%9.6%3.7%43.3%8.7%13.2%
Mark Twain Elementary63174.6%2.7%20.1%0.8%1.6%73.1%37.6%15.5%
Mary Burks Marek Elementary75938.6%34.8%9.5%11.2%5.5%45.3%25.8%12.4%
Melba Passmore Elementary58954.5%1.5%40.1%0.7%3.1%69.4%12.4%24.1%
Meridiana Elementary78824.9%44.8%13.8%8.5%6.6%36.5%10.4%15.1%
Nichols-Mock Elementary49523%50.1%11.5%8.9%6.5%46.5%10.1%14.9%
Nolan Ryan Junior High77620%41.1%12.2%20.7%5.2%36.9%9.3%12.4%
Pomona Elementary71817.4%37.9%18.1%19.9%6.4%23.3%9.7%13%
R L Stevenson Primary45656.4%4.4%33.8%1.3%2.6%72.1%22.4%14.9%
Red Duke Elementary70729.7%33.4%11.9%20.1%4.7%43.1%20.4%17%
Rise11650.9%6.9%38.8%0%3.4%70.7%11.2%19.8%
Rodeo Palms Junior High84240%39.9%8.2%7.8%3.1%58.2%22.2%16.4%
Savannah Lakes Elementary78423.3%57.8%8%5.7%4.5%45.8%8.9%12.9%
Shadow Creek High School2,59318.5%39.9%12.2%25.2%3.9%29.3%5.5%9.1%
Shirley Dill Brothers Elementary65916.1%33.1%18.4%26.9%5.3%19.1%12%13.5%
Walt Disney Elementary45655%3.7%37.9%0.7%2.4%70.2%20.8%25.4%

– means TEA masked the number (a small group) or does not report it for that campus. Source: TEA TAPR 2024-25.

Campus ratings

Data: Texas Education Agency (A-F ratings 2024-2026, TAPR).